Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Newlyn Beach

Newlyn Beach

This small beach on the edge of Newlyn is just past the fish market and quays. Despite also being known as Sandy Cove there is little in the way of sand here. The name most likely harks back to a time when the harbour and sea defences allowed for a build up of sand here.

It is easily accessible from the road but usually quite except for the odd dog walker or two.

Also known as:

Bowjey Beach

Type of beach

Pebbles

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SW 4665 2839

Facilities

All amenities in Newlyn centre, a few minutes walk from the beach.

Parking

There is parking above the beach and a few parking spaces by the road side

Comments