Guide to Cornwall's beaches

St Loy's Cove

St Loy's Cove

St Loy is perhaps best known for its wooded valley leading down to the coast. This is a beautiful walk any time of year, but is possibly at its best when bluebells carpet the floor in early Spring.

It is at the bottom of this woodland walk that you will find the cove. It is a fairly wide bay between Boscawen and Merthen Points. There is nothing in the way of sand at the cove, the foreshore consists of fairly uniformly sized rounded rocks and boulders. This doesn't detract from the beauty of the spot and guarantees it is never busy.

Also known as:

Paynter’s Cove

Type of beach

Rocky

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR19 6DJ

OS grid ref.

SW 4233 2306

Facilities

None

Parking

There are a few parking spaces on road at the head of the wooded valley that leads down to the cove. There is also some paid parking in the farm next to here.

Comments