Pedn Vounder Beach

One of Cornwall's lovliest beaches, set among the stunning cliffs of Treryn Dinas with crystal clear turquoise water and a beautiful white sand beach. The name Pedn Vounder translates from the Cornish 'pedn', meaning head or end and 'vounder', meaning lane - so, 'end of lane', which could be used to describe most beaches! 'Pedn' is pronounced 'pednee' and this is how locals generally refer to the beach. 

 Pedn Vounder is located at the eastern end of the bay that makes up Porthcurno cove and on a spring low tide one can walk to Pedn Vounder from neighbouring Porthcurno beach. However, be warned, as the tide comes in you will not only find yourself cut off but facing a climb up the steep cliff "path". 

 The headland to the east of the beach is the location of the famous Logan Rock, a rectangular block of granite which weighs about 70 tons, and which can be rocked back and forth by one person. 

 Over recent years the beach here has ceased to be the secret spot it once was. Having become something of a poster child for Cornwall's most stunning beaches it has featured in national newspapers and is now well and truly on the tourist bucket list. In addition the beach here also featured in the recent TV adaptation of Poldark where it was used in a dream sequence of "Nampara Cove". 

 Pedn Vounder is an unofficial naturist beach. And remember, the cove has been used this way for many years before Poldark hit the screens.

Also known as:

Pednvounder

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach

Yes

Postcode

TR19 6LF

OS grid ref.

SW 3944 2230

Parking

There is a car park about 10 minutes walk away in the village of Treen. Otherwise wyou can walk over from one of the Porthcurno car parks.

Pedn Vounder Beach Reviews

Magnificent

Chris
May 11th 2021

Been visiting Pedn Vounder for about fifty years. It is perfect; utterly stunning. A very steep climb down, but not in any way difficult with care. My children went frequently and loved it. No facilities whatsoever. Clothes optional at far end; it always has been as far as I know.
Can’t wait to get back after lockdown.

Steve
Jul 02nd 2020

Took the plunge several years back. What a delight. Beautiful crystal clear water and fairly gentle slope into sea (until high tide). Need to be quite agile to ascend very steep cliff path. Must go again some time. Complete mix of young and old. Best of all - everyone was naked!

Naturist

Kevin L
Aug 07th 2019

Lovely naturist beach that as a couple we have been visiting for many years, please respect those that decide to have no clothes and accept that if you have a hang up about this then probably this isn’t the place for you!
Enjoy our beach:)