The Beach Guide

Gwenver Beach

Gwenver's name is derived from Gwynevere of Authurian legend and it does have a beauty about it. Situated at the base of a grassy cliff the beach is just about secluded and in-accessible enough to not get really crowded.
The beach itself is sandy and around 150 metres long. At high tide the beach slopes steeply into the sea and can be dangerous, at low tide Gwenver joins up with Sennen beach
On a clear day the Scilly Isles can be easily made out from the beach as can the nearby Brisons rocks 1 mile off the coast of Cape Cornwall.

Also known as:

Gwynver

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

Full time lifguard service from 10am - 6pm during summer (19 May-30 September)

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR19 6JB

OS grid ref.

SW 3612 2802

Parking

There is a car park open in summer at the top off the cliff costing around £1.50.
It's a fair 10-15 mins hike down a well trodden path from here.

Gwenver Beach Reviews

Wild and beautiful

Gypsy
Aug 20th 2019

Love this beach, it’s secluded and wild and totally unspoilt

Hidden Gem

Jul 01st 2019

Fantastic surf spot, secluded beach, so stays relatively quiet. Big climb down stairs to get to the beach (so not great for those with disabilities, buggies or hard to carry items) but great of you’re travelling light or just want to surf.

Wonderful

Ian Cuthbert
Jun 02nd 2019

Amazing views around the bay, great for swimming, interesting rocky areas and flora around too. Lots of space for playing. Quieter than Sennen Cove.