Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Portheras Cove

Portheras Cove
Portheras cove

Portheras is one of the last remaining truly local beaches in West Cornwall. Located on one of the wildest stretches of Cornish coast between Pendeen and Morvah it isn't that easy to find.
Owned by the Duchy of Cornwall, the beach itself is a lovely sandy cove located at the end of a shallow valley with sheer cliffs at the northern end.
Until recently parts of the beach were out of bounds due to razor sharp fragments of an old wreck under the sand. In August 1963 the 454 ton cargo ship Alacrity, carrying anthracite from Swansea to Brussels, ran aground. In 2004 the wreck was finally cleaned up making the beach safe once again
Seals are a common sight here

Also known as:

Portherras Cove

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR19 7TU

OS grid ref.

SW 3902 3572

Parking

Either park in the farm car park at the end of 'Rose Valley' or park in the Pendeen Watch car park.

Comments