Bassetts Cove

Small sandy beach situated at the bottom of sheer cliffs. Nearby is Hell's Mouth, one of the regions most infamous suicide spots. In the other direction is Portreath


Access to the beach is a fairly hazardous decent down a slippery cliff path. Combined with the fact the beach disappears at high tide it isn't ideal for everyone.


The name Bassett's is derived from the well to do local family of the same name. They were responsible for Tehidy house and Park.


Until recently Bassett's was a popular dumping spot for old cars, but this seems to have been cleaned up over recent years.

Also known as:

Spratting Cove

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach

Yes

Postcode

TR14 0HE

OS grid ref.

SW 6385 4414

Parking

There is a reasonably sized free car park right at the top of the cliff.

Bassetts Cove Reviews

Mar 01st 2021

Never seen anyone on this beach , no idea if nudist