The Beach Guide

Gwithian Beach

Gwithian was where it all started for me. All those years back when I first began going to the beach with my family this is where we came - and I loved it. What's not to love; miles of golden sand in every direction, shelter from the wind near the cliffs and the best rock pool ever.

"Sheep Dips" as the surf spot is named refers to a large pool formed between two big sets of rocks. Quite deep in the middle, gently sloping on both sides and with water far warmer than the Atlantic this was where I spent many a happy day as a kid.

There are quite a few other rock pools around the part of the beach near the steps and I also spent a good deal of time poking around in these.

A few years later it was at Gwithian that I learnt to surf. This is the perfect spot for it - slightly more sheltered than neighbouring Godrevy, the waves here are usually a little more forgiving. Combined with a well-staffed lifeguard service and this is a great place for getting in the water - young and old.

As well as being a popular surf spot Gwithian has always been a favourite with windsurfers and kite-surfers. This is down to its relatively exposed aspect and the predominance of cross-shore winds.

Also known as:

Gwithian Towans

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

Well covered during summer months (5 May-30 September), Easter Bank Holiday weekend and wekkends during October

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR27 5BT

OS grid ref.

SW 5780 4138

Facilities

There is the Sunset Surf cafe and beach shop by the main car park plus another couple of places set back in the dunes including the Jam Pot Café - a former 19th century coastguard lookout with great views across the bay.

Parking

Plenty of parking between the road and the beach.

Awards

Green Coast Award