Guide to Cornwall's beaches

St Ives Harbour Beach

st-ives-harbour-beach2
St Ives Deck Chairs
st-ives-from-malakoff
st-ives-harbour-beach
St ives
St Ives Harbour Beach

The name is a bit of give away here. Part harbour, part beach St Ives harbour beach offers the best of both. A sheltered sandy beach with plenty going on both in the working harbour and the town behind. There is sand here even at high tide where the beach becomes condensed into one corner in the lee of the pier. As the tide goes out the sands stretch out beyond the pier and to neighbouring beaches.

Being slap, bang in the centre of St Ives mean there is no shortage of facilities. From fast food to upmarket eateries and the ever popular ‘Sloop Inn’ spilling out right onto the beach, you are never far away.

Also known as:

St Ives Town Beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR26 1PU

OS grid ref.

SW 5204 4059

Facilities

All amenities very close by - numerous caf├ęs, restaurants and shops. Amusement arcade close to beach.

Parking

Car parks in St Ives are often full. For anyone staying out of town it is often better to leave the car at St Erth or Lelant Stations and take the train to St Ives. The view from the train is superb.

Comments