The Beach Guide

Carbis Bay

  • Carbis Bay beach
  • carbis_bay
  • Carbis Bay beach
  • Carbis Bay beach huts

Located less than a mile out of St Ives is Carbis Bay. It is a wide sandy beach with good facilities making it particularly popular with families. It is also fairly sheltered both from the wind and the waves owing to its position in the lee of large, tree covered cliffs.

In times gone by the beach was known by various names including Barripper, Porthrepta and Carrack Garden Cove. Back in those days the beach was mainly used by fishermen to launch their boats. Despite its sheltered aspect there have been several shipwrecks at Carbis Bay, 3 of them in one night in 1893. At low tide it is possible to see the remains of the Cintra in the centre of the beach.

On rare occasions it is possible to surf at Carbis bay but this requires an enormous northerly swell. When there is surf it is particularly popular with body boarders with powerful, wedgey waves occurring close to high tide.

Carbis Bay is also convenient to get to. Being outside of St Ives you can avoid the worst of the Summer traffic and in addition it also has its own station on the St Ives train line.

Also known as:

Barrepta Cove

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

RNLI lifeguards daily from 7 July - 2 September

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR26 2NW

OS grid ref.

SW 5287 3894

Facilities

Beach shop, cafe and toilets. Also has a lost child centre, first aid post

Parking

Plenty of parking available in beachfront carpark

Awards

Blue Flag Award