Fishing Cove

The stretch of coast running between Godrevy and Portreath beaches is known as North Cliffs. To most, the only point of interest along here is Hell's Mouth, a small inlet where the sheer cliffs plummet nearly 300 feet (90m) into the Atlantic Ocean below.

However, tucked in between Navax Point and Hell's Mouth is a pretty little beach with golden sand and turquoise waters. So, despite its obvious charms, why is this beach more frequently visited by seals than people?

The answer is simple and can be deduced from the fact it is just around the corner from Hell's Mouth. If you aren't good with heights then you can forget Fishing Cove right away! Whilst the path down isn't necessarily that difficult the drop is a little off putting to say the least.

If you do make it as far as the beach then you may find yourself somewhat over-dressed. Fishing Cove is well known amongst naturists with skinny-dipping de rigueur. As there is no lifeguard service caution is advised when swimming although the beach is generally sheltered.

At hight tide the beach is very much reduced in size with just a small strip of sand. On the low tide there is plenty of sand and it is possible to walk around to the neighbouring Castle Giver Cove.

Also known as:

Fisherman's Cove

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No

Dogs friendly beach?

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach

Yes

Postcode

TR27 5EG

OS grid ref.

SW 5959 4289

Parking

There is a small roadside car park at the top of the hill out of Godrevy, just before Hell's Mouth. Alternatively, park at Hell's Mouth and walk around.

Fishing Cove Reviews

The rules.

One of the locals who use this beach a lot.
Jun 17th 2021

We are the group of naturists who lay in the sunny corner during the best days. We are all friend’s and some of us have been coming down this beach for 60+ years the oldest being in his nineties. The beach is monitored and maintained by team effort especially when it comes to maintaining access/steps during the winter. We respect other users however we don’t tolerate buring of steps on beach fires, also camping for more than one night is also not allowed as the beach is small at high tide and the dry beach becomes a toilet please, leave the beach as you find it. Music whilst you may love it, we the beach users don’t there is 3 miles of beach round the corner where you can freely play anywhere. The cove is small so any disturbances can be seen heard by anyone who is relaxing.

Please respect the beach.

Thank you take care. FC locals.

Most amazing night of my life

Lynne Beck
May 13th 2021

This is the most magical place in the world.  Hubby and I were walking the coast path from Newquay to St. Ives in 1997, carrying our tents etc on our backs.  We had just had some very bad news and this was our opportunity to spend some time together working out our future.  We were about half way through the holiday when we discovered this beach by accident.  We walked down to it by a steep path and once there we realised that it would be a good place to spend the night so we pitched our tent on the highest piece of ground on the beach.  We had a ‘beanfeast’ ready meal and cooked it on a bonfire using drift wood on the beach slightly inside one of the caves.  While we were doing it we had a strange experience.  We both saw a man walking past us.  He didnt acknowldege us, just walked straight past.  Looking out to sea he walked from right to left so there was no way he could have got on the beach. Ghost?  The other amazing thing was the phosphorescence that night.  It was like sparklers on our skin.  Amazing.

Beautiful secluded Cove

Glen Allen
Feb 08th 2021

Easy to reach, just 15min drive from Camborne brings you to a small car park just on the right after Hells Mouth Cafe.
Watch out for the small footpath that diverts off the cliff coast path and head down the somewhat challenging track down to the beach.
Once down however you are rewarded with a gorgeous sandy beach with shallow entry to the rolling waves of the North Cornwall coast, there are caves, sunbathing rocks and pools to explore.
The beach is used by naturists and textiles alike who enjoy it together, the swim round to the adjacent cove is majestic.
Its a North facing beach so it looses the sun in the afternoon so get there early to top up your tan!

My wife & kids were in for a shock.

Harry
Jul 04th 2020

Went there because someone said it was a naturist beach, but I was thinking “naturalist”, so my wife & kids were in for a shock when we came upon a load of pink coloured old men!

One of them was doing sit ups, and the image of the man’s shlong going up and down towards the sand will be with me forever more!