Godrevy Beach

The northen-most tip of Hayle's '3 miles of golden sand' and probably the most dramatic. Owing to it's position Godrevy takes the brunt of the Atlantic swell and is one of the more exposed beaches of the North coast. It is a place of moods ranging from buckets and spades on a sunny summers day to classic rugged Cornish splendour on a stormy winter's day.


Godrevy is connected to Gwithian beach at lower tides to create an impressive stretch of sand. However, much of the hundred or so metres of sand all but disappear at high tide so don't get caught out.

Where Godrevy beach starts and Gwithian ends is somewhat arbitrary and nobody seems quite sure. The official line is that it is at Gillick Rock, around half way along the main stretch of sand. This makes some sense as the Red River apparently used to run out to sea here, and not further up the beach as it does now.

The far end of the beach terminates with a low rocky headland and the lighthouse on an island just off the coast (of Virginia Woolfe's To The Lighthouse fame). This end of the beach is also known as Godrevy Cove.



Godrevy beach is now managed and owned by the National Trust.

Also known as:

Godrevey, Peter's Point

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

There is a summer lifeguard service located on Peter's Point from 19 May - 30 September

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. 1st July to 31st August / 10am to 6pm

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SW 5827 4223

Facilities

Well equipped, pleasant cafe located in the car park

Parking

Godrevy is National Trust Property as is the ample car parking.


Godrevy Beach Video

Godrevy Beach Reviews

My favourite family beach

Clare Wadham-Smith
Aug 25th 2021

I grew up near the North Coast so Godrevy will always be special to me. My children love it too with all its rockpools and open sands at low tide.  I call it our happy place.

Magnificent Godrevy

Denise Edwards
Jun 19th 2020

My absolute favourite beach in Cornwall, some challenges to get down at lighthouse end but well worth it especially loved by my grandchildren whether calm or rough sea always have fun and nearly always see a seal or two if not a few hundred from the cliff tops