Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Praa Sands Beach

Praa Sands Sunset
enys-praah
praa-sands-bb
praa_sands-beach
Praa Sands bodyboarder

Large sandy beach ideal for families. Cafes and other facilities.

Also known as:

Hendra

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

RNLI lifeguard cover - daily from 5 May to 30 Spetember, Easter bank holiday and weekends during April

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR20 9TQ

OS grid ref.

SW 5773 2803

Parking

Car park close to beach.

Comments