The Beach Guide

Rinsey Cove

  • Rinsey Cove beach
    ©Cornwall Beaches
  • Rinsey Cove
    ©
  • Wheal Prosper Mine - Rinsey Cove
    ©Cornwall Beaches

The National Trust owned Rinsey Cove is positioned in the lee of Rinsey head, between Praa Sands and Porthleven. It is fairly remote and somewhat off the beaten track meaning it is never busy.

At low tide there is a lovely little sandy beach here although it all but disappears towards high tide. It is also a bit of a scramble down to the beach so combined with the lack of amenities not ideal for families.

This stretch of coast is quite exposed to powerful swells so given the remoteness and lack of lifeguard cover care should be taken if you fancy a dip.

Overlooking the cove is a particularly well preserved engine house which once formed part of Wheal Prosper tin mine. Despite its name the mine here was somewhat of a financial failure and only operated for six years.

Also known as:

Porthcew

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR13 9TS

OS grid ref.

SW 5927 2689

Parking

National Trust car park at Rinsey