Porthloo Beach

Porthloo Beach

Porthloo is a west facing beach on the main Scilly island of St Mary's. It is around 10 to 15 minutes walk from the Scilly Isles "capital" of Hugh Town. Although not quite possessing the white sand beauty of many of the Scilly's other beaches Porthloo would rate as a fine beach anywhere else.

The stretch of fine sand and rocks is flanked to one side by Newford Island and to the other by Taylor's Island. There are a few houses backing the beach along with a small boat building yard and the Isles of Scilly Perfumery.

And you won't be disappointed to find there are public toilets to be found at Porthloo!

Also known as:

Little Porth

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 9086 1135