Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Lawrence's Bay

Lawrence's Bay

Beautiful long stretch of sand that dominates the southern shore of the island. This is one of the archetypal Scillies beaches with its white sand and azure seas. On the right day it is reminiscent of a tropical island. On the wrong day it is still a beautiful spot.

Also known as:

St Martin

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 9242 1568

Comments