The Beach Guide

Higher Town Bay

  • Higher Town Bay

Long, sandy, scallop shaped bay backed by palm fringed dunes. It is from the quay at the western end of the beach that the inter-island boats land at high water.

Also known as:

St Martin's

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 9317 1530