Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Appletree Bay

Appletree Bay

Whilst you could argue that Appletree Bay is the finest beach on Tresco, if not the Scillies, I find these comparisons a little pointless as virtually all the Scilly's beaches are stunning.

The beach at Appletree Bay is everything you could expect and want from a beach. Over half a mile (1 km) of soft, near white sand meets the crystal clear azure waters of the Tresco Flats. These shallow waters are calm and sheltered, and possibly a little warmer than most on the Atlantic coast.
Perfect for paddling, generally safe for swimming and great for snorkelling it is almost impossible to fault this beach.

The backdrop is a landscape of unspoiled dunes with the only sign of development being a glimpse of the Tresco Abbey Gardens towards the northern end.

With a beach as perfect as this you would expect there to be a catch. Perhaps it gets busy in the summer? I have visited Appletree Bay on a sunny day during the summer holidays and at times had the place to myself!

The only possible drawback is that it is on island 30 miles from the mainland, which might explain the lack of crowds. But it isn't that difficult to get here...

Also known as:

Apple Tree Bay

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed but must be kept on lead

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 8913 1384

Comments