Samson Beach

Samson Beach

Samson is the largest uninhabited island in the Scillies so it feels like something of an adventure when you set foot on it after the short boat ride. Consisting of two hills joined by a thin strip of land Samson was once inhabited and the remains of old cottages dot the hillsides.

The island features in the Michael Morpurgo book Why the Whales Came in which it is under a curse. Whilst this may not be strictly true it is said the island was eventually deserted after the last islanders were surviving on a diet of limpets and potatoes.

As well as exploring the island the beach here is something to behold. When the tide is out the sand seems to go on forever forming the Samson Flats. White sand and shallow turquoise waters give the impression off being in the tropics on the right day - until you dip a toe in!

Also known as:

Par

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 8797 1310