Mother Iveys Bay

Mother Ivey's Bay

The somewhat oddly named Mother Ivey's Bay is tucked away behind Trevose Head near Padstow. The headland to the north and cliffs to the rear provide this beach with plenty of shelter from the wind.

Mother Ivey's is an attractive sandy beach that rarely gets too busy, despite being located next to a holiday park. This is largely due to the beach being fairly difficult to get to; the nearest parking is around a mile away at either Harlyn Bay or Trevose head.

The beach itself is fine golden sand that slopes up to the cliffs. At low tide there are several little coves separated by rocky outcrops. As the tide comes in take care not to get cut off, the only accessible area of sand is in front of the caravan park.

The common name of the beach dates back to the late 1800s and it seems Mother Ivy was a local wise-woman and white witch. The Cornish name for the cove is Polventon (Poll Fenton) which means pool of a spring.

Also known as:

Polventon beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL28 8SL

OS grid ref.

SW 8644 7603

Facilities

There are no facilities

Parking

There is no parking at Mother Ivey's. The nearest car parks are at Harlyn Bay or Trevose Head, both of which are around a mile away.

Mother Iveys Bay Reviews

Joyous - Mother Ivey’s Bay

Pam & Paul
Jun 14th 2021

Mother Ivey’s Bay Holiday Park and Beach are both fantastic. A beautiful part of the world for all ages. We visit twice every year and are never disappointed.

Awful

A local
Feb 15th 2021

Stay away.  Really not the place for anyone other than locals who know the waters!

Beautiful - plus a correction on parking

The Dog Walker
Oct 26th 2020

Go at low tide to make the most of the caves and nooks.  Walking down from the coastal path can be a little tricky in spots, but worth it.  The description here says the nearest car park is a mile away.  Nope: it is the National Trust car park on Trevose Head at the end of Constantine Bay.  Not the one by the light house, but in a massive grassy field to the left on the way to the light house.  It is an easy five minute walk to Mother Ivey.  No facilities and car park overpriced considering it’s just a muddy field with zero upkeep,  but otherwise a fabulous beach.

Robin Bambrough
May 02nd 2020

I’ve been coming to mother ivey’s bay since 1966 and always had a fantastic time it’s a wonderful place to stay we rate it 5star