Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Harbour Cove

Harbour Cove beach

The wide sandy beach of Harbour Cove looks out over the mouth of the Camel Estuary. Backed by sand dunes and sitting in the lee of Stepper Point the beach here is sheltered from all but the strongest of breezes.
At low tide the sand here stretches over a mile and a half, up to and beyond neighbouring Hawkers Cove to the north, and around Gun Point to the east. It is this same sand that has been the curse of mariners for centuries, for they form the infamous Doom Bar where many a ship has come to grief. Over 600 ships have hit this sandbar since records began in the early 1800s which is why the lifeboat station was built at Hawkers Cove.
Considering Harbour Cove's proximity to the bustling resort town of Padstow and what a fine beach it is, it remains relatively quiet. This means that it has been very much unspoiled and it is a truly dog friendly beach with no restrictions throughout the year. On the downside, there is no lifeguard cover here and the only facilities are at the Lellizzick Farm nearby.

Also known as:

Tregirls beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL28 8HR

OS grid ref.

SW 9136 7700

Parking

There is a car park serving Harbour Cove. To get to the car park follow the signs for Crugmeer and Hawker's Cove from the B3276. The car park is on the right as you drive through Lellizzick. Alternatively, there are a few parking spaces further up the lane by the farm.

Comments