Rock Beach

The village of Rock is located on the eastern shore of the Camel Estuary across the water from Padstow. It has a deserved reputation as an upmarket holiday destination and is popular with the yachting fraternity, not to mention the odd royal or two.


The beach here is a long stretch of golden sand following the estuary towards the coast. It is backed by sand dunes and behind these is the prestigious St Enodoc Golf Club. There is plenty of room along here and you should be able to find a spot even in the height of summer.


The waters here are generally clear and safe, being fairly sheltered. However, some regard must be paid to the tidal currents and abundance of water craft. Even if getting out on the water isn't your thing, just take in the view. The estuary here is an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and a haven for wading birds.

Also known as:

Brea beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL27 6LD

OS grid ref.

SW 9355 7536

Parking

There is a car park if you drive through the village towards the beach

Rock Beach Reviews

Wonderful beach

MrstandMrt.
Sep 29th 2019

Fabulous beach, great for kids,dogs, beach games paddling etc etc.
Toilets nearby. I would recommend taking a picnic as cafe’s a bit expensive and not worth the money, especially if you have several kids in tow.
Alternative is a ferry ride to Padstow where there are lots of eateries, Greens is a lovely eating place as is Rick Steins fish and chips.
Would recommend Rock as a great full day out.

Brilliant beach, beautiful sand and sea, calm and stunning scenery

Fiona
Sep 08th 2019

It is dog friendly all year ,  foot and bike ferry over to padstow and night water taxi