Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Bergecooth Beach

Bergecooth

Pleasant little beach located right in front of the Troytown farm campsite. Even so, there are never more than a few people on the beach.

At high tide there is just a small stretch of sand. The tide drops to reveal an expanse of small boulders and rocks. Being well sheltered this is a fantastic spot for snorkelling.

Also known as:

St Agnes

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed

dog friendly beaches »

OS grid ref.

SV 8768 0813

Comments