Men-aver Beach

Positioned about half a mile east of Gillan and running to Parbean, Men-aver Beach is part of a series of small coves and beaches and is set beneath Lestwoder Cliff. Made up of sand and shingle with rocky ledges at low tide, it is a quiet beach that never gets busy, but makes a great location for watching the boats on the Helford River.

Also known as:

Parbean Cove

Type of beach

Sand & shingle

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR12 6ES

OS grid ref.

SW 7930 2506

Men-aver Beach Reviews

Beach

PF
Aug 23rd 2021

We have been to Men-Aver beach many times and there has never been a charg to access it. Is this something new. Last time we went there in September 2019 there was a notice to say it was private, but when we asked a local resident we were told it has never been private

Feb 21st 2021

The beach shown is not Men-Aver Beach, Men Aver beach is in the background, The beach shown is Caermennow Beach or locally known as
Lestowder Beach, the access to these are private, please put £1.00 in the box for access,