Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Porth Sawsen Beach

Porth Sawsen

Porth Sawsen is a little known beach on the northern shore of the picturesque Helford River. A backdrop of trees and fields lead down to this sheltered cove with its boathouse. The beach itself consists of small flat slate pebbles above the high water mark and fine grey sand below.

Being on the river the beach is sheltered from most swells and generally safe for bathing, although being quite close to the river mouth there can be currents on changing tides.

There isn't much in the way of facilities as Port Sawsen is quite remote. On the plus side this means it is a quiet spot even in the height of summer.

Also known as:

Porth Saxon, Cow beach

Type of beach

Sand and shingle

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR11 5HX

OS grid ref.

SW 7803 2712

Parking

The nearest parking is in the village of Mawnan Smith or by the church at Mawnan. Both are around a mile's walk.

Comments