Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Helford Passage Beach

Helford Passage Beach

Situated on northern shore of the picturesque Helford Estuary is the pleasant sand and shingle beach of Helford Passage. The backdrop is the 300 year old Ferry Boat Inn, a huddle of cottages and dinghies and boats of all shapes and sizes pulled up on the beachside.

If you fancy it you can hire a boat here and explore the Helford, including the famous Frenchman's Creek just around the corner. You can also take a ferry across to Helford village in the Summer months.

Swimming is generally safe here although the beach isn't lifeguarded. Bathers should however be aware of river traffic as the beach is a popular launching spot.

Also known as:

Bar beach, Gate beach

Type of beach

Sand and shingle

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR11 5LB

OS grid ref.

SW 7634 2691

Facilities

The beach is overlooked by the Ferry Boat Inn. There is also a shop and toilets

Parking

Parking can be difficult and it is probably better to park and walk. The Ferry Boat Inn has a car park but this is reserved for customers and fills up quickly in the Summer

Comments