Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Ponsence Cove

Ponsence Cove
Ponsence Cove beach
Ponsence Cove, Helford

The secluded little cove of Ponsence is hidden away on the most remote southern banks of the Helford estuary. Backed by the ancient woodlands of the Bosahan estate this is the most easterly of a trio of beautiful little beaches along this hidden stretch of coast. The other two equally lovely coves are Bosahan and Padgagarrack all of which live up to and even exceed the much touted label of 'hidden gem'.

Ponsence Cove really is quite different to the archetypal Cornish beaches. Instead of the usual wide golden sands pounded by the Atlantic, backed by dunes or dramatic cliffs Ponsence Cove feels more like it is part of an enchanted woodland. This is such a tranquil place to spend some time watching the yachts sailing in the calm waters at the mouth of the Helford.

There is more than one way to reach this idyllic little sandy beach, all of which involve a good deal of walking. The most obvious is via the South West coast path, although it is at least a mile's walk around from St Anthony-in-Meneage. Another alternative for those with the means is to come by boat. The other option is to walk down through the Bosahan Estate itself, if it is open.

Of all these routes the walk through Bosahan's sub-tropical gardens is possibly the most appealing, and least strenuous. Although there is an admission charge it is well worth it to see this 'most Cornish of all Gardens', as it has been described.
As well as the woodlands the Bosahan estate owns the foreshore of all three of the coves here.

Also known as:

Porsenna

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR12 6JL

OS grid ref.

SW 7772 2612

Parking

The nearest car parking is in Helford village just over a mile away. In the other direction you can park at St Anthony which is a similar distance. Alternatively, during the summer you can visit the Bosahan Estate and use the parking here (admission charged).

Comments