Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Portwrinkle Beach

Portwrinkle Beach
Portwrinkle

The little fishing village of Portwrinkle is tucked away in Cornwall's forgotten corner. Once the scene of a thriving pilchard industry the old fish cellars are now holiday cottages and the quaint little harbour is now a place of calm.

There are two beaches immediately accessible from Portwrinkle; to the west of the harbour is the sandy crescent of Hoodny Cove and to the east the quirkily named Finnygook Beach. There is actually a reasonable patch of sand within the little harbour at Portwrinkle too.

Finnygook is the most popular of the two beaches and comprises of a stretch of fine golden sand which runs down to the mid tide mark. At this point there is a rocky ledge which runs most of the length of the beach. This is home to a host of rockpools which are great for the kids to explore. As the tide comes in it becomes a good spot to snorkel.

Hoodny Cove is a little more sheltered than Finnygook, tucked away under high green cliffs. The beach here has the same sand and rocky foreshore as at Finygook, but a very different feel overall. Whereas Finygook backs onto the road and car park, Hoodny has a tucked away somewhat secluded feel to it.

Also known as:

Hoodny and Finnygook

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Disabled access

Access is relatively easy via the path down to the harbour

Postcode

PL11 3BP

OS grid ref.

SX 3598 5377

Facilities

There is a beach cafe at Finygook along with toilets on the opposite side of the road.

Parking

There is a reasonably sized car park directly behind Finygook beach. Beyond this parking opportunities are few and far between in the village.

Comments