Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Sunny Cove

Sunny Cove

Situated below the coast path between Swanpool beach in Falmouth and Maenporth Beach is this small sandy cove. Whilst this cove probably isn't any sunnier than anywhere else it does have a southerly aspect and is sheltered by cliffs behind, all of which could give the impression of it having a more agreeable climate than neighbouring beaches!
Naturists certainly seem to subscribe to this idea with Sunny Cove being recognised as an unofficial nudist beach. At one point there was a sign reading "Costumes optional" to prevent surprises.

Also known as:

Arthur's beach

Type of beach

Sand and rocks

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach

Yes

Postcode

TR11 5BG

OS grid ref.

SW 8001 3038

Parking

The beach is equidistant to Maenporth and Swanpool beaches both of which have large car parks.

Comments