Vault Beach

Vault Beach

Vault Beach is a sheltered beach to the eastern side of Dodman Point which reaches up 110 metres from the water. It is a curved sweep of sand and shingle that gently slopes into the sea.

The sea here is usually pretty calm and bathing is generally safe, although there is no lifeguard patrol.

The far end of the beach is unofficially recognised as a nudist beach and can be quite popular during the summer.
Vault beach is dog friendly all year round.

Also known as:

Bow Beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach

Yes

Postcode

PL26 6JS

OS grid ref.

SX 0137 4088

Facilities

None

Parking

20 minutes walk from nearest car park at Gorran Haven

Vault Beach Reviews

Perfect

Sam
Jun 23rd 2022

A great find,  parking to beach is about 10mins.
The water is crystal clear and great for swimming.
Nudist beach, that has a really good mix of young, families and mature all mixing together…a great day out and highly recommend.

Quiet and safe

RobbieP
Apr 07th 2022

Super white/grey fine shingle beach with crystal clear water, best beach is from half way along - naturist section.  Bit of a trek down to the beach but worth it.  No facilities so take all you need for a great day.  Quite a few large rocks to maximise your privacy towards the cliff.  Thoroughly recommended

Great beach for nudest

Feb 20th 2022

Great beach..although a long walk to get to.the nudest part…beautiful place

Brilliantly calm atmosphere

Karen harris
Jul 25th 2021

First time here as of the beaten trek.
Desert was tricky for my legs but well worth it
Being dog friendly all year round is helpful too. 
Calm although very cold seas
Even had a native visit in the shape of a seal.
Big surprise seeing him looking at you

Great nudist beach

May 16th 2021

Lovely sheltered naturist beach, glorious views, sea can be a bit choppy