Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Porthluney Cove

Porthluney Cove

Decent sized sandy beach which backs onto the grounds of Caerhays Castle and it's gardens. The beach is also part of the estate.
The beach is fairly sheltered and swimming is relatively safe. There is also a ban on any kind of motorised water-craft to maintain peace and quiet.

Also known as:

Caerhays Beach

Type of beach


Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Nudist/naturist beach


Disabled access

Easy, level access from the car park behind the beach. Plenty of facilities


PL26 6LY

OS grid ref.

SW 9750 4126


Small shop and toilets


Large car park directly behind he beach. Also there is parking for visitors to Caerhays Castle nearby.