Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Tintagel Beach

Tintagel Beach

Located at the bottom of the valley and in the shadow of Tintagel Castle is the small, oft overlooked, Tintagel Haven.

Whilst Tintagel itself may be firmly on the tourist map this little cove is barely accessible via a scrabble down the cliff path.

To the north of the beach is a waterfall from the stream running down the valley. To the south is Merlin's Cave, a 300ft long tunnel passing under Tintagel island and castle.
The cave is only accessible at low tide and the beach itself disappears at high tide.

Also known as:

Merlins Cove, Tintagel Haven

Type of beach

Sand & shingle

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL34 0HE

OS grid ref.

SX 0513 8898

Comments