Bossiney Cove

Bossiney Cove

Picturesque small cove which joins up with neighbouring Benoath cove on low tides.

The beach is still relatively quite compared to much of the surrounding area as people tend to completely miss it as they go from Tintagel to Boscastle although it is overlooked by a hotel and small campsite.

Also known as:

Bossiney Haven

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL34 0AY

OS grid ref.

SX 0666 8947

Parking

Nearby layby

Bossiney Cove Reviews

Access to Cove is closed

Sam
Sep 16th 2021

17th Sept the footpath access to the cove is closed

Bossiness Haven/Cove

Nicola
Jul 13th 2021

The cove is currently closed due to rock fall.

World class beach

Wayfarer
Aug 18th 2020

My first visit here today.  Deeply impressed. Perfect sand, the rocky cliffs, the uneven path down adding to the charm, a waterfall, caves with interesting purple minerals, turquoise blue water. Simply stunning. A world class beach, and I’ve travelled a lot.

Memories

Simon Davies
Jul 02nd 2020

Every year from 1968 to 1981 - through the secret passage at the back of the cave!!