The Beach Guide

Sandymouth Beach

Sandymouth is a good-sized beach situated about 15 minutes drive north of Bude. When the tide is in the beach is mostly pebbles, but as it drops away large areas of sand are revealed. 

At low tide the beach stretches for over 2 miles and connects up with other Bude beaches such as Crooklets. If you decide to walk southwards along the beach keep your eyes open for the remains of the shipwreck near Menachurch Point.

The steep cliffs to the back of Sandymouth beach are geologically significant and feature the layered formation common to the Bude area. They are also home to a couple of small waterfalls. Along the length of the beach rocks of various sizes rise out of the sand forming interesting shapes and plenty of rockpools.

During the summer Sandymouth is a popular family beach; clean water and a seasonal lifeguard service make the beach particularly appealing. It is also a popular surf spot, picking up all the Atlantic swells.

However, this beach always retains a wild feeling and is a great place to enjoy a winter walk or spot some of the area's wildlife. Sandymouth is owned and cared for by the National Trust so this should guarantee its natural beauty remains preserved.

Also known as:

Sandy Mouth, Warren beach, Eliza beach, Westpark beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

Lifeguard service in high season.

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

EX23 9HW

OS grid ref.

SS 2034 0989

Parking

National trust car park a couple of minutes walk from the beach down a moderately steep stony track

Sandymouth Beach Reviews

Chris
Sep 09th 2019

Fantastic beach with great views. Good food available as well. Highly recommended if you’re in the area.