The Beach Guide

Lansallos Cove

Small sand and shingle beach in Lanlivet Bay a few miles east of Pencarrow Head.
There is a small waterfall on the eastern side of the beach known as Reed Water which used to power a small mill

Also known as:

West Combe

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

PL13 2PX

OS grid ref.

SX 1686 5111

Parking

Nearest parking is in Lansallos village near the church

Lansallos Cove Reviews

Fantastic Hideaway Cove

Wendy Rogers
Jul 23rd 2019

Ok ! so no ice cream vans or public toilets - what you have is a beautiful sandy beach a natural waterfall and clear blue water ideal for families wanting to spend a beautiful secluded day on the beach - take a picnic and your camera it is beautiful