The Beach Guide

St Ives Harbour Beach

  • st-ives-harbour-beach2
  • St Ives Deck Chairs
  • st-ives-from-malakoff
  • st-ives-harbour-beach
  • St ives
  • St Ives Harbour Beach

Is it a harbour? Is it a beach? Well actually it’s both. Whilst you might imagine a grimy patch of muddy sand down a flight of steps you could not be further from the truth. St Ives Harbour beach shares the same beautiful, golden sand and azure waters as the town’s other main beaches. The fact that it is still a working harbour only adds to the beach’s charm.

As you might expect the beach is sheltered. With a near southerly aspect and Smeaton’s Pier to protect the boats from the Atlantic swells only the tiniest of waves make it to the beach. It is also sheltered from the breeze by the town and pier making it a veritable sun-trap (when it’s sunny!).

The other great thing about the Harbour beach is it is smack, bang in the middle of town. This means not only is it easy to get to but you have all the facilities of the town right on the Wharf behind you. So you are never more than 2 minutes from a harbour-front cafe, ice cream shop or choice of Cornish pasty – just be warned that if you don’t take care the seagulls ‘ll have it!

As mentioned this is still a working harbour. Whilst nowhere near as busy as it was 40 or 50 years ago fish are still landed here. Much of the harbour’s trade these days involves fishing trips and excursions, including the ever popular trips to ‘Seal Island’ a couple of miles down the coast towards Zennor.

Also known as:

St Ives Town Beach

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

No lifeguard cover

Dogs friendly beach?

Seasonal dog ban. Easter day to 1st October

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR26 1PU

OS grid ref.

SW 5204 4059

Facilities

All amenities very close by - numerous cafés, restaurants and shops. Amusement arcade close to beach.

Parking

Car parks in St Ives are often full. For anyone staying out of town it is often better to leave the car at St Erth or Lelant Stations and take the train to St Ives. The view from the train is superb.