Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Prussia Cove

Prussia Cove
  • Prussia Cove
  • prussia-winch
  • prussia_cove

Small and secluded rocky coves. No beach at high tide and no facilities. Famous as the home of the Carters, a family of smugglers in the 18th century, one of whom was known as the King of Prussia.

Also known as:

Bessy's Cove

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

None

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Postcode

TR20 9BA

OS grid ref.

SW 5570 2789

Parking

Cliff top car park.

Comments