Guide to Cornwall's beaches

Watergate Bay

Watergate Bay
  • Watergate Bay
  • watergate-bay
  • watergate-colours
  • watergate-north

At low tide the beach at Watergate Bay becomes a vast expanse of unbroken golden sand backed by high cliffs. Watergate can be considered the first of a succession of fabulous beaches leading to (and through) Newquay. The bonus is with it’s size and distance from the town (2 miles) you can still find a quiet piece of sand to yourself.

The beach is set between the cliffs Trevlegue Head to the south and Stem Point in the north and the coast path here is well worth exploring. The neighbouring beaches of Porth and Mawgan Porth appear positively diminutive compared the stretch of Sand at Watergate Bay.

As with all the beaches in Newquay Bay, Watergate provides some good waves. Combined with it’s size and location this has made it very popular with local surf schools and perhaps best known the Extreme Academy.
The Extreme Academy offers a range of “extreme sports” including surfing, kitesurfing and kite buggying.

In May this year celebrity chef, Jamie Oliver, opened a Watergate Bay branch of his Fifteen Restaurant right on the beach. This will surely boost the beaches profile to an international level with what should be world class cuisine

Also known as:

Tregurrian

Type of beach

Sandy

Lifeguard service

RNLI lifeguard Summer cover daily from 5 May to 30 September and Easter bank holiday

Dogs friendly beach?

Dogs allowed all year

dog friendly beaches »

Disabled access

Beach is fully accessible to wheelchair users. Main steps to beach rebuilt to aid ambient disabled users

OS grid ref.

SW 8421 6497

Facilities

The facilities include a beach side cafe, restaurant, toilets and shop

Parking

There are 2 car parks towards the middle of the beach both of which charge

Comments